Mobility Characteristics of Water Soluble Components in Soil under Electroosmosis and the Applied Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Satoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20032295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Shinjiro  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10011967)
犬伏 和之  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (00168428)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordselectroosmosis / soil solution / rubber electrode / electro-migration of ions / chemical environment / Plasmodiophora brasicae / electric current density / アブラナ根こぶ病菌 / 土壌有機物 / 土壌微生物 / 水溶性有機物 / 有機酸 / アミノ酸 / 塩類土壌 / イオン移動 / 電極反応 / 連作障害 / 特殊電極の開発 / 電気伝導度 / 塩性土壌 / 根圏微生物 / イオン移行特性 / 水溶性成分
Research Abstract
Soil environment can be taken as an assemblage body of many substances with electric charge. An extensive reports on soil electrochemical studies has been done hitherto for the understanding the electric conductivity phenomena of soil colloids including ionic exchange and adsorption. However, studies on the application to actual field as the electrochemical methods, for example, the laboratory experimental studies for the promotion of salts exclusion from soils are very few. This might come from the fact that the development of the stable electrode being able to use in soil is behindhand.
The objective of this study is to develop the-practical electrode with good conductivity which can be used in soil and to analyze the behavior of soil substances including microorganisms and control them by using it. This report concerns the development of the electrode which is proof in soil for comparatively long period and its application to actual fields.
The electrode newly developed is composed of the very thin carbon-rubber membrane dispersed micro particles of carbon in rubber material and the cupper net made of very fine strings of cupper. Cupper net is protected by carbon-rubber membrane. This electrode showed almost the same conductivity as cupper or carbon and the strong proof against corrosion in the electrolytic solution. The electric current was found to be lOOmA between electrodes with 50cm interval when DC 25V was supplied in the artificially salinized volcanic ash soil with 40% soil moisture content. Electro-migration of organic as well as inorganic substances occurred in soil. When the soil solution moved from anode to cathode, Plasmodiophora brasicae, which is characteristic clubroot disease for brasicae species was seemed to migrate and locate with soil solution.