Elucidation of headgroup-specific functions of membrane phospholipids by molecular genetic approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Isao  Professor,Faculty of Science,Saitama University, 理学部, 教授 (60013306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hiroshi  Assistant,Faculty of Science,Saitama University., 理学部, 助手 (80008870)
OHTA Akinori  Assistant Professor,Faculty of Science,Saitama Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (30125885)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPhospholipid / Escheichia coli / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Mouse FM3A cells / Mutant / Gene disruption / 外膜リポ蛋白 / 細胞内分布 / FM3A細胞 / カルジオリピン / ホスファチジルセリン / ホスファチジルイノシトール / マウスFM3A細胞
Research Abstract
Analyses by molecular genetic means have been carried out to elucidate the headgroup-specific functions of membrane phospholipids in Escherichia coli, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, and mouse FM3A cells.
The E. coli cls gene was identified to encode cardiolipin synthase by purification and characterization of its protein product. Construction of null cls mutants indicated the non-essential nature of the cls gene and cardiolipin synthase, whereas cardiolipin, which is also formed by phosphatidylserine synthase, is most probably indispensable in E. coli. Discovery of the lethal effect of the pgsA3 mutation that encodes a defective phosphatidylglycerophosphate synthase, as well as of its suppression by a defect in the major outer membrane lipoptotein, indicated the essential nature and a measure of the necessary amount of phosphatidylglycerol for the survival of E. coli. A detailed analysis of pss-1 mutants which harbor a temperature-sensitive phosphatidylserine synthase showed the essential na … More ture on the matrix level and a measure of necessary amount of phosphatidylethanolamine.
The S. cerevisiae CHO1 gene that encodes phosphatidylserine synthase was cloned, sequenced, and its primary product, which differs in size from the mature active form, was identified and characterized. A null CHO1 mutant was constructed to analyze the biological significance of phosphatidylserine. A phenotypic complementation of the phosphatidylserine deficiency with an increase in phosphatidylinositol and a novel route for phosphatidylethanolamine synthesis were observed. In S. cerevisiae, intracellular localization of the enzymes involved in phospholipid biosynthesis has been examined, and the enzymatic properties and regulatory features of mitochondrial phosphatidylglycerophosphate synthase and phosphatidylserine decarboxylase were determined.
From mouse EM3A cells, mutants that require phosphatidylinositol for growth have been isolated and their phospholipid synthesis and myo-inositol metabolism were examined. The involvement of phosphatidylinositol in the regulation of intracellular myo-inositol level and phosphatidylglycerol synthesis have been indicated. Less