Studies for biosynthesis, transport, secreation of glycoprotein in higher plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Takashi  Nagoya University, Faculity of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (20023400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  Nagoya University, Isotope center, アイソトープセンター, 助手 (80170348)
TAKABE Tetsuko  Nagoya University, Faculity of Agriculture, 農学部, 講師 (60089852)
山口 淳二  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助手 (10183120)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords-amylase / rice / oligosaccharide chair / biosynthesis / intracellular / transport / イネ液体培養系 / ジベレリン / 糖タンパク質 / 複合型糖鎖 / 高マンノース型糖鎖 / 分泌型糖タンパク質 / 細胞内輸送系
Research Abstract
Since rice seed -amylase is shown to be a typical Asn-N-linked secretory glycoprotein, the excised rice seedlings have been proved to be a feasible material to study the mechanism of the biosynthesis as well as the intracellular transport of the secretory protein in plant cells. It has been shown that -amylase molecules bearing both high mannose-type and complex-type oligosaccharide chains are secreted from the rice scutellar tissues, and a hypothetical mechanism concerning the stryctural modification of the oligosaccharide moiety linked the -amylase polypeptide chain in the golgi compartment has been proposed.
In order to further study the detailed enzymic machineries for rice -amylase biosynthesis, we have been currently employing the liquid suspension-cultured cells. Using this suspension-cultured cells, we got several data as follows.
1. Oligosaccharide structure in secreted -amylase is (GlcNAc)_2Man_3GlcNAc_2 or GlcNAcMan_3GlcNAc_2. These structures are plant specific complex type oligosaccharide.
2. Complex type oligosaccharide chain in secreted -amylase is produced from the precursor containing high-mannose type oligosaccharide chain.
3. When the oligosaccharide modification is inhibited by some environmental factors, secreted -amylase has high-mannose type oligosaccharide chain.