Studies on the enzymatic production of nucleosides in the activated methyl cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hideaki  Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (30027180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Toru  Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (60115904)
SHIMIZU Sakayu  Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (70093250)
IZUMI Yoshikazu  Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (40026555)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsA. faecalis / Pseudomonas putida / L-homocysteine / D-homocysteine / アデノシルメチオニン合成酵素 / ホモシステインラセマーゼ / Pseudomonas putida / Sーアデノシルホモシスティン / アデノシルホモシスティンヒドロラーゼ / ホモシスティンラセマーゼ / Pscudomonas putida / Alcaligenas faecalis
Research Abstract
We have developed a simple and efficient method for the production of AdoHcy and related nucleosides from L-homocysteine and corresponding nucleosides with A. faecalis cells as catalysts.
However, the involvement of an enzyme activity that can catalyze the interconversion of the D- and L-homocysteine isomers in the reaction system with A. faecalis cells seems very promising as a means of solving this problem. Based on this idea, we again screened microorganisms capable of utilizing both the D- and L-homocysteine isomers as substrater. As a result of this screening, Pseudomonas putida IFO 12996 and several other bacterial strains were found to act as catalysts for the conversion of adenosine and D-homocysteine to the L-form of Adohcy. For practical purposes,though, A. faecalis cells were still superior to P. putida cells because they showed high AdoHcy hydrolase activity and low adenosine deaminase activity. Therefore, we used P. putida cells only as a source of the racemase. By mixing adenosine and D,L-homocysteine with a mixture of A. faecalis cells and P. putida cells in potassium phosphate butter, we essentially obtained a 100% yield.
In a similar manner, several novel S-nucleosidylhomocysteines could be synthesized efficiently from the corresponding adenosine analogues and L-homocysteine. The K-carrageean entrapped cells of A. faecalis showed high stability on repeated reactions, whereas free cells were inactivated rapidly. These novel S-nucleosidylhomocysteines alsocould be promising for application in the pharmaceutical and chemotherapeutic fields.