Aerial mycelium-inducing substances of actinomycetes and their application to the regulation of antibiotic production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Shingo  Department of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (30023394)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsActinomycetes / Aerial mycelium / Pamamycin / Calcium ion / 抗生物質生産 / カルシウムイオン
Research Abstract
As the results of screening experiments on actinomycetes in whcih aerial mycelium formation was regulated by active substances present in their cultured materials, we found that several species produced aerial mycelium-inducing substances. The active substance named pamamycin-607 was isolated from Strepomyces alboniger IFO 12738, and the structure was elucidated as a novel sixteen-membered macrodiolide with dimethylamino group-bearing side chain. At 0.1 ug/disc pamamycin-607 induced aerial mycelia in the aerial mycelium-negative strain. When KMnO_4 was partitioned with pamamycin-607 between benzene and water, MnO_4- but no K^+ was partitioned transferred from the water to the benzene layer; thus pamaycin-607 was shown to be a novel anion-transfer substance. From the culture broth of S. ambofaciens the actice substance was purified and identified as Ca(OAc)_2. It was assumed that the Ca^<2+> was derived from the CaCO_3 which was a component of the medium and had been solubilized as S. ambofaciens grew and acidified the culture medium. Ca^<2+> induced aerial mycelium formation in S. ambofaciens at above 1 mM, and its effect was inhibited by ECTA, a Ca^<2+> specific chelating reagent. A survey of 36 strains of actinomycetes showed that Ca^<2+> regulated aerial mycelium formation in 21 straing (58%) of them. The Ca^<2+> concentration required for aerial mycelium formation in the culture medium ranged from 0.1 to 1.5 mM. We found that S. venezuelae produced the aerial myceliuminducing substance; which was water-soluble and not adsorbed on charcoal. Interestingly, when aerial mycelium was induced by thiscompound, the strain began to produce the antibiotic.