Regulation of animal cell differentiation by food constituent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKyoto University (1988-1989)
Nagoya University (1987)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Etsuro  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50026522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Masako  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agric., Research Associate, 農学部, 教務職員 (40110762)
KAWADA Teruo  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agric., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10177701)
FUSHIKI Tohru  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20135544)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsfood constituent / differentiation / cell proliferation / cell culture / intestinal epithelial cell / adipocyte / vitamins / ガン細胞 / ビタミンA
Research Abstract
In order to clarify factors and their function to differentiation, two cell lines have been selected as model systems.
It was shown that IEC-18 cells were model of stem cell of intestinal epithelial differentiation. A factor which may induce differentiation of intestinal epithelial cell lines in vitro was found in an acid extract of adult rat small intestine. The addition of a partially purified acetic acid extract of rat small intestine to IEC-18 cell culture dishes increased sucrase activity within 48 hrs. Thymidine incorporation markedly decreased within 24 hrs. Significant development of microvilli-like structures was observed on the acid extract-treated IEC-18 cells, compared with controls. This activity of tat acid extract was heat-stable and the apparent molecular weight of the factor was 400-800. These findings suggested that the factor may be related to the epithelial differentiation of rat small intestinal crypt cells.
Murine fibroblast 3T3-L1 cells differentiate from preadipocytes to adipocytes in culture. The effects of 20 kinds of vitamins or their analogues on the growth rate of preadipocytes and the terminal differentiation of preadipocytes to adipocytes were systematically compared in 3T3-L1 cells; The addition of vitamin C markedly increased the growth rate of preadipocytes at over 50muM. The addition of vitamin K_3 slowed down the growth rate at over 0.1muM. In water soluble vitamins and their analogues tested, the vitamin B_6 group and vitamin C significantly stimulated the differentiation, and consequently increased the glycerophosphate dehydrogenase activity and triglyceride accumulation, to a concentration over 10muM. "Many fat"soluble vitamins and their analogues (the vitamin A group, including beta-carotene, the vitamin D group, vitamin E and vitamin K group) strongly inhibited the adipose conversion of 3T3-L1 cells at muM level.