Structural Crystallization and Functionalization of Cellulose Derivatives Prepared in Non-agueous Cellulose Solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Keizo  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Wood Sci. & Tech., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50026506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Minoru  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Wood Sci. & Tech., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60026599)
TANIGUCHI Takashi  Niigata Univ. Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20126428)
AZUMA Jun-ichi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Wood Sci. & Tech., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80115782)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNon-asqueous cellulose solvents / Cellulose derivatives / Two-dimensional NMR analysis / Polarized infrared spectroscopy / X-ray diffraction / Electron diffraction / Conformational analysis / Packing analysis / セルロ-スエステル / X線回析 / 電子線回析 / コンフォメ-ション解析 / 非水系セルロース溶媒 / セルロース誘導体 / 2次元NMR分析 / コンホメーション解析 / 分子量分別 / NMR分析 / 電子鎖のコンフォーメーション
Research Abstract
Three kinds of cellulose esters (cellulose tripropionate, cellulose tributyrate and cellulose trivalerate) were investigated with respect to their molecular structure, chain conformation, packing analysis, structured crystallization and functionalization. The esters were prepared in non-aqueous cellulose solvents using ramie, Whatman and Avicel celluloses. The esters were fractionated with a Showdex gel permeation chromatography. The molecular weight was determined by-the sedimentation equilibrium centrifugal method. For molecular analysis of these esters, FT-MNR, C13-NMR and a two-dimensional NMR were applied, and all the carbon and the hydrogen atoms in the substituent groups were identified.
The X-ray diffraction and potential energy calculation methods were applied to the conformational analysis of the ester chains: while cellulose tripropionate forms a left-handed 3 fold screw symmetry, cellulose tributyrate and cellulose trivalerate form the two fold symmetry. The esters were structured crystallized in a mixed solvent forming a polymer single crystals. The structure of the single crystals were investigated with a selected area electron diffraction diagrams and the direction of the molecule and the growing habit were clearly elucidated.