Project/Area Number |
62470129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Hiroyuki Mie Univ.,Fac. of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部(水産学部), 教授 (70024825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Toshio Mie Univ.,Fac. of Bioresources, Research associate, 生物資源学部(水産学部), 助手 (50024831)
AMANO Hideomi Mie Univ.,Fac. of Bioresources, Assoc. Prof., 生物資源学部(水産学部), 助教授 (40024830)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Antitumor Activity / Tissue Culture / Polysaccharide / Seaweed / High Molecular Compound / Low Molecular Compound / Tannin / Tumor Cell / WIー38 / VAー13ガン細胞 / 海藻の水溶性糖脂質 / 脂質画分の可溶化剤 / EhrlichとMethーA固形腫瘍 / 抗腫瘍作用 / 緑藻 / 褐藻 / 紅藻の粘質多糖 |
Research Abstract |
1. Antitumor activity of seaweed and phytoplankton. (1). After the preoral administration of powdered 57 species of seaweed and phyioplanlcton to mice inoculated wit)i Ehrlich car cinoma, Scytosiplion lomentaria showed the highest inhibition rate (69.8%), followed by Lessonia nigrescens (60.0%), Laminaria japonica (57.6%), Porphyra Xezoensis (53.2%) and Euchetima ,&,elatinae (52.1%). (2.). After the intraperitoneal administration to mice inoculated with Meth A fibrosarcoma, the inhibition rate were highest in Sargasstim patens (55.5%), followed by Etichetima cottonoii (39.8%), S. ringgoldianum (39.1%), L. atigiistats (36.6%) and Ecklonia cai,a (35.9%). 2. Investigation of antitumor substances in seaweed and phytoplankton by cytotoxicity in human cell cultures. Seventy seven samples of polysaccharides, water-soluble high iixolecxilar weight fraction, water-soluble low molecular weight fraction and tannin-like substances were extracted from fifty seven species of seaweed and phytoplankton. Antitumor effect of these samples were investigated by growth inhibition rate against human tumor cell WI-38 VA-13. (1). Polysaccharides. Green-algal heteropolysaccharide from Monostroma nitidtim showed strong activity of IC_<50>=18.6 mug/ml. (2).Water-soluble high molecular weight fraction. Inhibition of tumor growth was found for Hijikia ftisiforme(IC_<50>=41.6 mug/ml). (3).Water-soluble low molecular weight fraction. Of the eleven effective species, Hetezrochordaria abietina were found to show highest inhibition rate (IC_<50>=2.7 mug/ml). (4).Tannin-like substances. Ascophyllum nodostim showed high inhibition rate (IC_<50>=10.1 mug/Ml).