| Project/Area Number |
62470134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HINO Tohru Chiba Univ. Fac. Pharm. Sci. Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (10009160)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWATE Tomohiko Chiba Univ., Fac. Pharm. Sci. Res. Assistant., 薬学部, 教務職員 (50195111)
NAKAGAWA Masako Chiba Univ., Fac. Pharm. Sci. Assoc. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (40009171)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Tryptophan / Eudistomin / beta-Carboline / Pictet-Spengler reaction / Oxathiazepine / D-Cystein / Marine natural products / Propargyl alcohol Co-complex / ユ-デイストミン / Pictet-Spenglu反応 / オキサチアゼピン / D-システイン / プロパルギルアルコ-ルコバルト錯体 / トリプトファン代謝産物 / ユーデイストミン / ピクテ-スペングラー反応 / フミトレモンジル / 環境異性体 / βーカルボリン / ユーディストミン / ピクテースペングラー反応 / トリプタミン環状異性体 / 酸素酸化 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Eudistomins. Marine alkaloids, eudistomin H, I, and P (1) have been synthesized from tryptamine and proline. Eudistomine C, F. L and debromoeudistomin L (2) which have a oxathiazepine ring and a tetrahydro-B- carboline ring and display anti-virus activity, have been synthesized as the first time from N-hydroxytryptamine and D-cysteinal. 2. Flustramines : 3a-(1,1-dimethylpropargyl)pyrrolo 2,3-b indole (3) has been prepared by the reaction of tryptamine carbamate and propargylalcolhol Co-complex in the presence of a Lewis acid. 3. The 4,5,6-tribromo-3-indoleacetamide (4) which is the indole moiety of chartelline, was prepared from the cyclic tautomer of 3-indoleacetamide. 4.12alpha- and 12beta-Fumitremorgin C (5) has been prepared from the intermediate to fumitremorgin B. 5. Optically active 1-substituted-1 2,3,4-tetrahydro-beta-carbolines (6) have been prepared by the asymmetic reduction of 1-substituted-3,4-dihydro-beta-carbolines with moderate optical purity.