Search for Bioactive Marine Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Isao  Osaka University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20028830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masayuki  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90116129)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMarine organism / Marine natural products / Marine sponge / Oligoglycoside / Oligopeptide lactone / Alkaloid / 海洋天然物質 / 化学構造 / マクロリド / 異常ヌクレオシド / アミノ酸分析 / 受精卵卵割阻害活性 / 14ーノルラノスタン / Nーアセチルガラクトサミン
Research Abstract
Marine organisms comprise over half a million species. Due to their unusual living environment as compared with terrestrial organisms, marine organisms metabolite and produce a variety of substances which often have various unprecedented chemical structures and biological activities. During the course of continuing studies in search of new biologically active substances from marine organisms, we have studied several marine sponges collected in the coral reef of Okinawa Prefecture and Palau Islands.
1. Bioactive five lactones named theonellapeptolides Ia, Ib, Ic, Id, and Ie were isolated from the Okinawan marine sponge Theonella swinhoei and elucidated their absolute stereostructures by a new HPLC method for N-methly amino acids which was developed to analyze the amino acid composition of these peptide lactones. These peptide lactones are cytotoxic for L1210 cell and exhibit ionophoric activities to Na^+, K^+, and Ca^<++>
2. Nine new norlanostane-triterpenoid oligoglycosides, sarasinosides A_1, A_2, A_3, B_1, B_2, B_3, C_1 C_2, and C_3 were isolated from the Palauan marine sponge Asteropus sarasinosum and their structures were determined. These oligoglycosides exhibit ichthyotoxic activity and inhibit cell division of fertilized eggs ofthe starfish.
3. Nine novel macrocyclic alkaloids, araguspongines A-H, and J were isolated from an Okinawan marine sponge Xestospongia sp. and their absolute stereostructures were determined. These alkaloids having two l-oxaquinolizidine moieties exhibit potent vasodilative activity.