Project/Area Number |
62470141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Shiro Teikyo Univ., Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10119555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGIYA Yuki Teikyo Univ., Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Research Assistant, 薬学部, 教務職員 (10200544)
WATANABE Nobuhide Teikyo Univ., Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Research Assistant, 薬学部, 教務職員
HONDA Takeshi Teikyo Univ., Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (60173663)
鳥澤 保廣 千葉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80119601)
HASHIMOTO Shun-ichi Teikyo Univ., Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80107391)
MIYAZAKI Youji Teikyo Univ., Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Research Associate (70211597)
渡邉 信英 帝京大学, 薬学部, 教務職員
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Prostaglandin / Prostacyclin / Prostacyclin carbon analogue / leukotriene / Leukotriene B_4 / Lipoxin A / Lipoxin B / Bicyclo[3.3.0]octenone / Bicyclo[3.3.0]octenol / Carbenoid / ロイコトリエンB_4類縁体 / カルベノイド / ビニルシクロプロパン / シクロペンテン転位 |
Research Abstract |
Our researches carried out in 1987-1988 are as follows. 1) Based on our initial discovery of isocarbacyclin, a stable prostacyclin carbon analogue, we established its new synthetic routs. 2) We accomplished the efficient synthetic method for the ideal synthetic intermediate, bicyclo[3.3.0]oct-6-en-2-one and the related derivatives in optically active forms by means of either optical resolution or asymmetric synthesis. 3) We discovered the new synthetic methodology for the construction of the alfa and omega chains of prostablandins and achieved the synthesis of isocarbacyclin by its application. 4) We wynthesized the newly designed furan-containing tricyclic prostacyclin analobue by employing a base-promoted cyclization for the construction of a tricyclic furan ring. 5) We newly designed benzene-containing analogues related to leukotriene B_4 and achieved its first synthesis. 6) We discovered novel and effective methods for alfa-thioalkylation of aromatic compounds, which was used for the synthesis of a benzene-containing analogue related to lipoxin A and B. 7) Concerning the synthesis of biologically active glycosides, we established the efficient method for the stereoselective glycosylation by the use of phosphate esters.