Study of the Polymer Compounds on the Stability of Enzyme Activity and its Builder Actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masako  Faculty of Science of Living, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (80047232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAGAWA Motoi  Faculty of Science of Living, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10046899)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPolymer compounds / Builder effects / Protease / Lipase / Stability of enzyme activity / Enzyme-containing detergents / Soil removal / 省エネルギー / 高分子化合物のビルダー作用 / プロテアーゼ活性 / リパーゼ活性 / イオン性 / 非イオン性モノマー共重化合物 / スチレンスルホン酸系化合物 / 2-ヒドロキシエチルメタクリレート / 高分子ビルダー / ゼラチン / トリオレイン / 粒子汚れ / 酵素活性 / 洗浄性
Research Abstract
From the view points of energy-saving, environmental protection and high performance of enzyme-containing detergents, the effects of the construction of the builders on the stability of enzyme activity and its builder actions were studied. The activities of enzymes, protease or lipase, were lowered by anionic surfactant, dbs, and some electrolytes in proportion to the property of Ca^<2+> binding capactiy. The other, the protesase was activated by addition of nonelectrolyte PVAs and Ca^<2+>in spite of in the solution containing with 0.02% DBS and/or 0.02% electrolyte builder.
It was resulted that the removal of soils should be much influenced by the activity of protease in the solution not only the soil of gelatin but also the particulate ferric oxide from cotton fabric soiled with gelatin and ferric oxide.
The activity of lipase resulted in low stability in the alkaline solution,but the hydrolysates of triolein soil were certainly found on the washed fabric. These results suppose that the copolymers constructed ionicmonomer/nonionicmonomer should be preferred with the criterion rather the stabilization property of enzyme than the chetate property.
Is was confirmed that the 2-hydroxyethylmethacrylate ; sodium styrene sulfonate ; sodium methacrylate copolymer is a excellent builder having the properities of low interaction with the enzymes and having the builder actions, such as Ca^<2+>binding capacity electrokinetic effect by the adsorption and suspension stability.