Studies on the inhibitory mechanism of soybean trypsin inhibitors by the chemical change of amino acid residues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKENAKA Tokuji  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20028088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Saburo  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00028193)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTrypsin inhibitor / Inhibitory mechanism / アミノ酸残基の化学的変換
Research Abstract
Trypsin inhibitors could be reconstituted by mixing the protein moieties and the peptide moieties (from position 64 to position 84) separated from two enzymatically modified soybean trypsin inhibitors by the mutual exchange. A reconstituted inhibitor which has tyrosine at position 62 and histidine at position 71 showed the highest inhibitory activity with Ki value of approximately 10^<-10> M. An inhibitor having phenylalanine and asparagine at positions 62 and 71, respectively, showed the weakest inhibitory activity with Ki value of about 10^<-8> M. Inhibitors possessing either tyrosine at position 62 or histidine at position 71 had Ki value of about 10^<-9> M. Other inhibitors were reconstituted by mixing the protein moieties and synthetic peptides. The replacements of serine residue at position 74 to arginine, and methionine at position 84 to methionine sulfoxide did not affect on Ki values, indicating that they are not concerned directly in contacting with trypsin. No inhibitory activity was observed when the protein moieties were mixed with a synthetic peptide lacking His(71), Pro(72) and Leu(73) residues.