Science Education for Students in Department of Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI Masayoshi  Yamaguchi University ・ Dept.of Education Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (80034784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GENNDA Tomoko  Yamaguchi University ・ Dept.of Education Research.Asso., 教育学部, 教務員 (70144904)
MIGITA Kouto  Yamaguchi University ・ Dept.of Education Assist.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90116757)
SAITO Masahiko  Yamaguchi University ・ Dept.of Education Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (80034817)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsProgram of Science for Students in the Course of Teacher. / Problems to face Young Teacher. / Leadership for the Science Education. / Research of Scientific Training. / Self-training for Science Education. / Open University. / Open University of Science Experiment. / 自己研鑚 / 小学校教員養成課程 / 理科学習の指導力、教員養成学部の理科授業システム / 教員養成学部学生の理科に関する興味 / 自然科学特論 / 自然科学実験 / 新任教員 / 現職教員 / 研修の実態調査 / 若年教員における問題点 / 「理科」の指導における問題点 / 指導要領 / 実験を企画する能力 / 小学校教員養課程
Research Abstract
Public school of Japan have been objected in the long term to educate the children and pupils similar and standards. Recently, children and pupils have a variety of ability and attitudes, and they have a wide sphere of the interests in school, it is expected to educate them individual in the school. The influence of the teacher on the children and on the education system is powerful in view of the above point. So, teachers especially, new and young teachers are expected to be the individual leader, and skillful operator of their class.
Because, new teachers are expected always to be skillful, like senior teachers, at the beginning, they must study basic knowledge of various fields and special techniques of teaching in the university. There is not enough time in the college of education, and in the school of education., for example, just four classes of science are prepared on the time table for the students, in the couse of elementary school teacher. The curriculum must be revised so that the scientific classes are increased by consolidating them with domestic science and/or technical science. This is the best way for responding to the expectation of parents and senior teachers.
Almost all of teachers always want to have a basic knowledge, new information and to know how to educate children characteristics. Young teacher should learn practically, those things from children of his own class, face to face, and from senior teacher of the school everyday. This is the best way for responding to the expectation from parents and senior teachers. Now teachers are learning from their own life in the class. It is needed to study a suitable teaching technique and knowledge of various fields simultaneously, systematically and intensively at University and/or the training center of education.
This is the report of splendid examples for science education of teachers at Yamaguchi University.