Studies on the heredity of genotypes and chromosome types in cultured cells of annual plants with lower chromosome numbers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ryuso  Hiroshima University, President, 学長 (00033796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Kenji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (10163627)
KONDO Katuhiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00110817)
宮川 秀樹  広島大学, 理学部, 助手 (70190741)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCryopreservation / Shoot primordia / Suspended cell / Labeled antibody method / Liquid nitrogen / Gene bank / ハプロパップス / DMSO / FDA染色法 / クレピス
Research Abstract
It is said that liquid nitrogen method is convenient to preserve plants for a long period, maintaining the same genotype as mother plants. But this method is not generally applied except for the preservation of seeds. Upon this, simple procedure for cryopreservation was developed (Taniguchi et al. 1988) by using "shoot primordia", clonally propagating tissue found by Tanaka and Ikeda (1983). In this study, more plant species were applied to this method, facilitating systematization of gene bank.
Many species were tested to be induced into shoot primordia on the capacity for the application to systematization of gene resources. Shoot primordia were yielded in 66 species out of 89 species examined. Cryopreservation method were examined on 9 species, mainly in the Compositae, and high frequencies of survive were successfully obtained on all of 9 species.
Suspended cells of Crepis capillaris were also induced from upper hypocotyl callus as the material of cryopreservation, and the system of clonal propagation to regenerate into plants through the stage of shoot primordia was established. In order to examine the conditions for cryopreservation, it was important to judge the cells being alive or not as early as possible after thawing. Thus, a new method for the determination of cell-division activity by labeled antibody method was developed, while a general method of FDA staining. By using these two method, adequate conditions for the cryopreservation of suspended cells were found.
Hence it is necessary to complete the systematization of cryopresevation by using shoot primordia, while other culture system, including single-cell culture, will be applied when their specific characters will be expected.