Molecular population-genetic studies on adaptive evolution of Drosophila population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Terumi  Professor, Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, 理学部, 教授 (30091242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Shinichi  Assistant, Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, 理学部, 助手 (40153275)
HARADA Ko  Assistant, Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, 理学部, 助手 (40150396)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsViability polygenes / Insertion-deletion / Beneficial mutations / Transposon / Transposition rate of transposon / Copia / Hobo / hobo / 協調進化 / DNA断片多型 / 南北の比較 / 重複多型 / 有利な突然変異
Research Abstract
To understand the molecular basis of adaptive evolution, four experiments were conducted and the following results were obtained: 1. We have reported that there is a north-to-south cline of additive genetic variance for viability and that the excess in the southern population has been maintained by genotype-environment interaction. To obtain the molecular basis, southern blot analysis was conducted for the Ogasawara (south) and Aomori (north) populations. Forty-three second chromosomes were analyzed for each population using four proves inclusing the Gpdh, Adn, Amy and Pu genes, with eight restriction enzymes. Significant difference was not detected between the northern and southern populations except the following; in the southern population, the number of unique insersion/deletions was significantly larger than that in the northern population. Thus, insertions/deletions may be one of the important condidates of viability polygenes. 2. Duplication and triplication of the sn glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase gene (Gpdh) were detected in natural populations. The former were found to be polymorphic in every population tested. The latter were polymorphic only in the Aomori and Ogasawara populations. 3. Using the previous finding of the age of In(2L)t in the Raleigh, N.C. population, search for beneficial mutations was conducted. It was detected that some beneficial mutation occurred in this inversion about 4000 generations ago and that its frequency has increased to 18% in the In(2L)t-carrying chromosomes. 4. The transposition rates, both the exision and insertion rates, were estimated for copia, copia-like elements (17,6, 412), hobo and I__- elements. Copia and copia-like elements are not cross-mobilized with the movement of hogo elements under their dysgenic condition.Furthermore, it was found that the mutator factor of Yamaguchi and Mukai (1974) is hobo elements.