Molecular Analysis of Structural Changes of Plant Nuclear DNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANIFUJI Shigeyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50000774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Atsushi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Sci., Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (90177428)
加藤 敦之  北海道大学, 理学部, 助手 (89077428)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSatellite DNA / 5.8S rRNA gene / Intergenic spacer of rDNA / Imitation-Methionine tRNA gene / Mutated histidine tRNA gene / Arabidopsis thaliana / Vicia faba / Pisum sativum / 5.8SrRNA遺伝子 / rDNA内部転写スペ-サ- / ヒスチジンtRNA遺伝子 / ニンジン / ソラマメγRNA遺伝子 / エンドウマメγRNA遺伝子 / γRNA転写開始点 / 植物γDNAスペーサーの変異性 / シロイヌナズナアラニンtRNA遺伝子 / シロイヌナズナメチオニンtRNA遺伝子 / フェニールアラニンtRNA遺伝子 / ニンジンrRNA遺伝子 / ソラマメrRNA遺伝子 / 植物rRNAの転写開始点 / 植物のrDNA大スペーサーの変異性 / 植物tRNAの二次元ゲル電気泳動 / エンドウマメtRNAの僞遺伝子
Research Abstract
For an understanding of structural differentiation of plant nuclear genomes, we analyzed molecular structure of highly repeated DNA sequences, rRNA genes and tRNA genes in carrot (Daucus carota), broad bean (Vicia faba), pea (Pisum sativum) and Arabidopsis thaliana.
Our previous studies-have shown that when carrot root disks were cultured in the presence of auxin, certain portions of cells initiated DNA replication synchronously, and a GC-rich repeated DNA component began to replicate earlier than the main band DNA. By the use of benzoylated naphthoylated DEAE-cellulose column chromatography, we obtained evidence that this early replicating DNA remained at the state of the double-stranded molecules containing substantial single-stranded regions for much longer period than the main DNA component.
We determined the nucleotide sequence of the 18S rRNA coding region of broad bean rRNA gene.
We made a phylogenetic tree of 5.8S rRNA sequences of some representative eukaryotes including broad bean and carrot plants with which the sequences of their genes were determined by us.
The complete nucleotide sequence of the intergenic spacer (IGS) of rRNA gene was determined for broad bean and pea plants. This spacer region showed a considerable sequence similarity between these two legume plants. However, the patterns of molecular organization were different from each other. The pea IGS contained only one type of repeated sequence, whereas the broad bean IGS contained five kinds of repeated sequences. The sequence of 17 bp surrounding the imitation site of transcription which was tentatively determined by Sl mapping experiment was identical between broad bean and pea plants, and also similar, though not identical, to the corresponding regions of maize and wheat rRNA genes.
The nucleotide sequences of a gene for methionine-initiation tRNA and a mutated gene for histidine tRNA of Arabidopsis thaliana were also determined.