Research on the RNA polymerase which has an affinity for auxin-binding protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shingo  Faculty of Science,Saitama University Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60033388)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAuxin-binding protein / Gene expression / RNAポリメラーゼII / RNAポリメラーゼ
Research Abstract
Nucleoproteins were solubilized from isolated mung bean nuclei and separated by a column of mono Q. Fractions of alpha-amanitin-sensitive RNA polymerase activity were pooled and applied to a column of auxin-binding protein-I(ABP-I)-bound Sepharose 4B. RNA polymerase activity was completely retained on the column and eluted by 0.3 M (NH_4)@>D22@>D2SO_4.
RNA polymerase II was purified from wheat germ by the method of Burgess et al. and examined an interaction for ABP-I. The purified TNA polymerase II was retained on the affinity column of ABP-I-bound Sepharose 4B and eluted by 0.3 M (NH_4)_2SO_4.
From these results, we consider that RNA polymerase II have an affinity for ABP-I and the interaction may play a role for gene expression.