Analysis of Organ-specific expression of glutamine-synthetase gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBA Go  Laboratory of Applied Biology, Faculty of Living Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (10046500)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGlutamine synthetase / Lettuce / Rice / Gene expression / Organ-specific expression / アイソザイム / 器官特異的 / cDNA / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
(1 ) A full length of CDNA for glutamine synthetase (GS) was isolated from the CDNA library of lettuce seeds.
(2) Three cDNAs for glutamine synthetase were isolated from the library of rice by using GS CDNA from lettuce as a probe (RGS8, RGS28 and RGS 38). Northern-blot analysis showed that genes corresponding to these three cDNAs were expressed in each organ: RGS8 mainly in roots, RGS28 and RGS38 mainly in leaves. RGS8 and RGS28 were cytosolic type (GS_1) and RGS38 was chloroplast-located type (GS_22).
(3) Gene for RGS28 was isolated and the complete base sequence was determined. The coding region was separated by 10 introns. The coding region of RGS38 gene was separated by 11 introns, and 5' noncoding region by an intron.
(4) A promoter region (about 2 kb) of RGS28 gene was connected to GUS gene and the chimera gene was introduced to tobacco plant by using Ti plasmid vector. High activity of GUS was detected in the leaves of the transgenic tobacco plant and very low activity was detected in the root, showing that cis-element to determine the organ-specificity is included in the promoter region.