Morphological studies on pollen grains and seeds of the Japanese Leguminosae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hiroyoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Yoichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80114544)
TOHDA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40004311)
SOHMA Kankichi  Tohoku University, General Education Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00004268)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLeguminosae / ligume pollen-grains / pollen morphology / Lespedeza / floral nectary / Sophora franchetiana / Plant taxonomy / 花粉微細形態 / ソラマメ属 / イヌエンジュ属 / 系統分類学 / 系統的位置 / ハナハギ属 / ヤハズソウ属 / 系統関係 / 作孔状構造
Research Abstract
Pollen morphology and structure of the Japanese Leguminosae were examined by electron nicroscopy, and the results were described with comparison to those of related species in this study. Sophora franchetiana Dunn is a very rare species occurring discontinuously in southern Kyushu and Fukien in southeastern China.
Taxonomic relation of this species to others became clear by examining pollen grains which have long colpi, large endoapatures and characteristic structures of tecta which are microperforate or perforate in mesocolpium and perforate, regulate or verrucate near colpus (Hoshi & Ohashi, 1989).
All the native Japanese species of Vicia and Maackia were examined and described in pollen morphology and fine structure (Ohashi, 1990 a & b). The genus Lespedeza needed its clear boundary between Kummerowia and Campylotropis. Floral nectaries were found in Lespedeza and Kummerowia, but not in Campylotropis (Nemoto & Ohaslii, 1988). This fact suggest Lespedeza,is distinct and is closer to Kummerowia than Campylotropis.
Based on this results, among the native Japanese Lespedeza (may be 16 species), pollen graitis of 13 species were described, and comparative studies of these taxs were made (Oliashi, 1990 c).