Studies on differentiation of fern reproductive organs by use of protoplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Michizo  Faculty of Science, Toyama Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60109098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masuo  Faculty of Education, Fukui Univ., Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10020140)
MASUDA Kyojiro  Faculty of Science, Toyama Univ., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90018987)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAntheridiogen / Antheridium / Cell differentiation / Cell division / Cell fusion / Fern gametophyte / Fern sporophyte / プロトプラスト / シダ / 配偶体 / 胞子体
Research Abstract
1. Synchronous induction of cell division and anteridium formation in fern protonema We succeeded to induce cell division and anteridium differentiation in protonema of fern, Pteris vittata by giving bule light and antheridiogen secreted from mature gametophytes of fern, Pteridium aquilinum.
2. Regeneration of gametophytic tissues from protoplast of sporephytes and gametophytes The conditions for isolation of protoplasts from gametphytes and sporophytes in fern Lygodium japonicum were determined. Gametophytic tissues regenerated from protoplasts isolated enzymatically from both gametophyte and sporophyte.
3. Induction of antheridium from the protoplasts by GA_3 Antheridia were produced in young gametophytic tissues regenerated from protoplasts isolated from gametophyte and sporophyte of Lygodium Japonicum by 10^<-4>M GA_3 in low osmotic M & S medium under continuous white light.
4. Fusion of protoplasts of gametophytic and sporophytic tissues The conditions for electric fusion of protoplasts isolated from gametophyte and sporophytes of Lygodoium japonicum were determined. A personal computer program for automatic determination of electric fusion condition of fern protoplasts were designed.