Project/Area Number |
62480014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物形態・分類学
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
NARUHASHI Naohiro Toyama University, Department of Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10019002)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Duchesnea chrysantha / Duchesnea indica / Duchesnea / Karyotype / Polyploid / Phytogeography / Nectar guide / Vegetative reproduction / ネクターガイド / 種子発芽 / 雑種 / 訪花昆虫 |
Research Abstract |
(1) There were differences between Duchesnea chrysantha and D. indica from the outer and inner morphology. Heptaploid and octoploid hybrids showed intermediate features or like those of D. indica. (2) Genomes of D. chrysantha and D. indica were different from the cytological and cytogenetical studies. (3) For the germination of seeds of Duchesnea it was effective to use the treatments of light and alternation of temperature(17゚C-25゚C). Duchesnea chrysantha needed more light than D. indica for the germination of seeds. (4) Duchesnea chrysantha had no nectar guide on petal, while D. indica had nectar guide. And there were slightly different on the pollinator of these two species of Duchesnea. (5) On the polyploid distribution of Duchesnea in Chubu District of Honshu, geographically clinal distribution was found, such as heptaploid and octoploid plants were rich along Japan sea side and they were very rare in Pacific side. (6) According to the present study it,becomes evident that D. chrysantha and D. indica is a distinct species. (7) Chromosome number, vegetative reproduction system, surface of achene, seed germination and nectar guide were discussed evolutionarily.