Comparative Study on Visual Processing in Arthropod Eyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TATEDA Hideki  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10037179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNAMI Makoto  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Sci., Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助手 (30174030)
ICHIKAWA Toshio  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Sci., Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助手 (50136420)
TOH Yoshihiro  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Sci., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60037265)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsArthropod / Insect / Spider / Vision / Visual Information Processing / Ocellus / Movement Detection / Color Discrimination / 視覚ニューロパイル / 視神経叢 / 運動検出ニューロン
Research Abstract
Information processing in the ocellar system has been examined in four species of arthropods. Many insects possess two or three ocelli on their frontal part of the head in addition to a pair of compound eyes, and they are called dorsal ocelli. The dorsal ocelli are thought to contribute to control of locomotion and flight under weak light condition. In the present study a neural pathway from the dorsal ocellus to the thoracic motor center was morphologically and physiologically identified in the cockroach Periplaneta americana. A neural presented and discussed. The photoreceptor of the larva of the holometabolous insect consists of several ocelli located on either side of the head, which are called lateral ocelli. Lateral ocellar systems of two species of larvae with distinct visual behavior have been examined. A larva of the tiger beetle Cicindela chinensis ambushes its preys in a burrow and catch them by visual clues. A larva of the swallowtail butterfly Papilio xuthus wanders slowly for fresh green leaves.
Many movement sensitive visual interneurons were identified in the ocellar neuropil in the tiger beetle larva, whereas many color opponent neurons were identified in that of the swallowtail butterfly larva. Neural mechanism for movement detection and color discrimination were analyzed in these larval insects. Movement detection of the ocellar system of the jumping spider Hasarius adansoni were also examined with that of the tiger beetle larva.