| Project/Area Number |
62480020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
動物発生・生理学
| Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Goro Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (80022581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AGATA Kiyokazu Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Basic Biology, Rese, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (70167831)
KODAMA Ryuji Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Basic Biology, Rese, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (90161950)
WATANABE Kenji Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Basic Biology, Asso, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (00079691)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Reparative regeneration / Transdifferentiation / Dedifferentiation / Redifferentiation / Gene expression and regulation / Morphogenetic factor / 遺伝子の発現とその調節 / 修退再生 / 形態形成の調節因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Based on studies of Wolffian lens regeneration in the newt, in which the lens can be regenerated from the iris pigmented epithelium, we have investigated molecular mechanisms regulating the processes of transdifferentiation of pigmented epithelial cells (PECs) to lens cells. The following findings have been established for three years from 1987 to 1989. (1) It has been proved by application of cell culture procedures developed in our laboratory that PECs dissociated from fully-grown human eyes readily transdifferentiate into lens phenotype in the manner observed in chick embryo PECs. In addition, we succeeded in isolation of permanent cell lines from dedifferentiated human PECs, and also in establishing the basis of a unique in vitro cell culture system which must be highly useful for studying cellular and molecular mechanisms of transdifferentiation in human cells. (2) We have completely described the pattern of expression of both pigment cell- and lens cell-specific genes in the whole sequence of lens transdifferentiation in chick embryo PECs. It has also shown that expression of these cell type-specific genes are transcriptionally regulated in the processes of reddiferentiation of multipotent dedifferentiated PECs. (3) Two different genes were isolated from chick embryo PECs. It has been assumed from the result of structural analyses that both genes code for a protein responsible for regulation of dedifferentiation and transdifferentiation of PECs. (4) We have found a cell surface glycoprotein which stabilize the differentiated state of PECs of the newt in situ. Although this glycoprotein is not specific to the PECs but widely detected in mesoderm-originated tissues and some of ectoderm-originated epithelia, this cell surface molecule plays an essential role in dedifferentiation of iris PECs in the process of lens regeneration in the newt.