A study of movement of body center of gravity in chimpanzee: a model of acquiring process of human bipedalism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tasuku  Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (20161565)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBipedal walking / Chimpanzee / Center of gravity / Acceleration / Force plate / Telemetry / ヒト
Research Abstract
The decelopment of the movement of the body center of gravity was measured on the five bipedal chimpanzees from the zero-year-old infant to the adult in order to study the aquiring process of the erect bipedal walking in the humans. The telemetrical accelerometer and the force plate techniques were applied to measure the acceleration of the body center of gravity. The velocity and the displacement were calculated from the acceleration. The results were compared with human bipedal walking. In the vertical displacement of human walking, the center of gravity of the body is high during the single stance phase and low during the souble stance phase. The human type movement of the body center economizes the energy expenditure. In the chimpanzee the human type movement started already from the two-year-old infant and it was frequently observed at four years of age. In the transverse switchover pattern of the center of gravity from one foot to the other, the chimpanzees were different from the humans. The sagittal displacement of the center of gravity showed the difference between the chimpanzees and the humans. These differences were related with the posture. In the aquisition of human bipedalism, these postural influence must have been exercised. The position of the body center of gravity in the static posture was measured on the infant chimpanzee from four to six years of age. In the bipedal posture with both upperlimbs extended downward, the body center of gravity situated around the ventral side of the level of the iliac crest.