The Protein Engineering of Hydrogenase and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵工学
Research InstitutionResearch Center for Advanced Science and Technoogy, University of Tokyo (1988)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1987)
Principal Investigator
KARUBE Isao  Res.Cent. for Adv.Sci. & Technol., Univ. Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50089827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODE Koji  Res.Cent. for Adv.Sci. & Technol., Univ. Tokyo, Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (10187883)
TAMIYA Eiichi  Res.Cent. for Adv.Sci. & Technol., Univ. Tokyo, Assoc. Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (60179893)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEscherichia coli / Hydrogenase / Hydrogen production / Protein engineering / hydA / hydB / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
This research aimed the improvement of the enzyme character of hydrogenase by protein engineering. This enzyme dominates the hydrogen metabolism in anaerobic bacteria, therefore, the improvement of this enzyme will enhance the microbial hydrogen production efficiency.
First, we investigated the roll and the products of both hydA and hydB. According to the gene product analyses, we assumed, 1)hydA product seems to control the expression level of hydrogenase in vivo, and 2)hydB product seems to be one of the subunit constructing hydrogenase.
We then attempted the improvement of hydrogenase activity in vivo, by modifing hydA by site directed mutagenesis using synthetic DNA, synthesized by DNA synthesizer (Biosearch; Cyclone). The alternation of one amino acid, cysteine to serine, resulted in the improvement of hydrogenase activity (133% of wild strain). We assumed that the alternation of amino acid sequence in hydA might affect and change the expression level of hydrogenase.
We have also found that hvdB mutant restored its hydrogenase activity by cultivating in a medium containing nickel ion. We also found that hydB mutant cultivated in media containing iron or vanadium ion restored only hydrogen uptake activity but not hydrogen evolution activity of hydrogenase. The cultivation in the presence such metals might result in incorporation of these metals in active center of hydrogenase instead of nickel, hence the alternation in its character might occur.
In conclusion, we have been suceeded in the modification of hydrogenase by means of proteinengineering. These results will contribute to the research of microbial hydrogen production.