DNA transformation into rice protoplasts and the gene expression in the regenerated plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HINATA Kokichi  Professor, Lab.Plt.Breed., Fac. of Agr., Tohoku Univ., 農学部, 教授 (00005589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIYAMA Kinya  Assistance, Lab.Plt.Breed., Fac. of Agr., Tohoku Univ., 農学部, 助手 (20183882)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRice / Oryza sativa L. / protoplast / electroporation / transgenic plant / APH(3')II gene / GUS gene / APH(3')II遺伝子 / トランジエント遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Whole plants of rice (Oryza sativa L.) were derived from protoplasts, which had been electroporated with plasmid DNA possessing a chimeric gene encoding aminoglycoside phosphotransferase II (APH(3')II, conferring resistance to kanamycin and G418) and the cauliflower mosaic virus 35S promoter. Effective conditions of electroporation were determined by monitoring transient expression of the GUS gene (Clontech Lab. Inc.). Transformed calli were selected on the basis of tolerance to the antibiotic, G418. Several regenerated plants possessed functional APH(3')II activity due to the integration of intact foreign DNA into their genome as confirmed by Southern blot analysis.