| Project/Area Number |
62480033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Nobuo Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (50038204)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Atsushi Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (00182816)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Rice / Oryza sativa L. / Differential staining methods for chromosomes / Chromosomal deficiency / Monosomics / Tertiary trisomics / Reciprocal translocation / Chromosome map / 核型分析 / モノテロトリソミックス / トリソミックス |
| Research Abstract |
Many chromosomal deficiencies were successfully induced and selected in F^1 obtained by pollinating r-ray irradiated pollens to genetic marker stocks. Normal varieties were pollinators and the plants themselves were irradiated r-ray (5KR) one day before anthesis. We obtained 19 plants of 2n = 23 + 1 fragment, 29 monosomic plants, and many plants which showed pseudodominance but no deficiency detected in microscopic level. All of the F^1 plants derived from crossing the 2n = 23 + 1 fragment and monosomic plants with disomics were all disomics, indicating that the chromosome deficiency was not transmitted to the next generation. We also obtained three plants of 2n = 24 + 1 fragment through the selfing r-ray irradiated trisomic plants or through the pollinating r-ray irradiated pollens of normal plants to trisomics with genetic markers. There was much prospect to get monotelotrisomics. Irradiation of r-ay one day before anthesis was very effective for inducing and selecting reciprocal tra
… More
nslocation and more than one hundred reciprocal translocation homozygotes were bred. Eight types of tertiary trisomics were also derived from crossing reciprocal translocation heterozygote primary trisomics with normal plants. The several kinds of chromosome alternations developed in this study would much contribute further chromosome mapping and gene mapping. We successfully applied fluorescent staining technique with Chromomycin A to identify nucleolus chromosomes. Modified methods of pachytene chromosome preparation made it possible to appear fully spreading pachytene chromosomes even in fixed materials. It was possible to Infer the chromosomal location of breakpoint of some reciprocal translocations through karyotype and pachytine chromosome analysis. Based on the linkage informations between the breakpoints and genetic markers, we also could estimate chromosomal location of the genetic markers or chromosomal orientation such as arm location of linkage maps regarding chromosomes 1, 3 and 11. Less