Project/Area Number |
62480037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tadashi (1988-1989) Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (80009323)
五味 清 (1987) 千葉大学, 園芸学部, 教授 (30040819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五味 清 千葉大学, 園芸学部, 教授 (30040819)
MARUO Tohru Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Research Associate, 園芸学部, 助手 (20143266)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | grafted plant / xylem-sap / photosynthesis / transpiration / translocation / mineral absorption / キュウリ / 接ぎ木植物 / 養分吸収特性 / 対高温性 / 養水分吸収特性 / 泌液中の無機成分 / 接ぎ木栽培 / 台木 / 無機成分 / イオンクロマトアナライザ |
Research Abstract |
Grafting has been widely accepted in growing fruit vegetables in order to avoid the soil-born diseases or to encourage the chilling resistance. In the commercial growing, grafted plants, however, used to grow so vigorously as a result of higher ability of water and mineral nutrient uptakes of rootstock plant. The present studies were undertaken to elucidate the physiological characteristics of grafted plants when exposed to some different environmental conditions. Under lower light condition, cucumber plants grafted on C.ficifolia showed significant retardation in dry weight accumulation as compared with the plants on Shintosa( C.moschata x C.maxima ). Grafted plants contained more nitrogen in leaf tissue than in non-grafted plants when grown under low light. Cucumber plants on Shintosa had higher NH_4-N and Mg concentration in the leaf. Plants grafted on C.ficifolia showed superior growth under low temperature, and inferior growth under high temperature to the plants on Shintosa. Under higher light condition, cucumber plants grafted on Shintosa grew more vigorous, NH_4-N and Mg concentration in the leaf being considerably higher than the plants on C.ficifolia. Under lower temperatures, photosynthetic rate, translocation rate of assimilates and transpiration rate were higher in the plants on C.ficifolia. Grafted cucumber responded markedly to the environmental conditions exposed depending greatly on the physiological characteristics of rootstock plant, not only in water and mineral nutrient uptakes, but also in photosynthesis, translocation and transpiration.