Ecological and Pomological Studies on the Distribution and Structure of the Habitat of Japanese Wild Fruit Trees and In Situ Preservation of Genetic Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IDE Hisato  Faculty of Agriculture,The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (70011905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  Faculty of Agriculture,The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90112474)
KAJIURA Ichiro  The National Institute of Agrobiological Resources
梶浦 一郎  農林水産省, 農業生物資源研究所, 企画科長
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordswild fruit tree / genetic resources / in situ preservation / 植生管理 / 自生地 / 果樹変異 / 植生分布 / 群落構造 / 緑地保全
Research Abstract
In situ preservation is effective, in particular for the pome and cane fruit trees, because they are generally self-incompatible. The seeds do not always inherit the characteristics of parents and the longterm preservation of seeds at low temperature is difficult for many fruit trees. Preservation of wild fruit trees in their habitat has also various meanings including the aspect of conserving sites with high amenity values.
The purpose of this study is to survey the actual state of the habitats of some wild fruit trees in Japan from the ecological and genetic point of view, and to consider the strategy of conserving them. Environmental characteristics of the habitats of wild fruit trees are analyzed in connection with the growth of these trees and the structure and dynamics of plant communities.
Because wild fruit trees are intolerant of shade they generally grow in the seral stages of plant succession except for those on particular sites such as limestone terraces. Therefore for the maintenance of the habitats of wild fruit trees, it is necessary to reorganize the vegetation management applying the system of coppice forests.
It is concluded that preservation of genetic resources of wild fruit trees can be achieved through appropriate vegetation management. Fruit trees with attractive flowers contain high amenity value. We are now on the turning point to reorganize management systems of the habitat of wild fruit trees where urban land and open space utilization are involved.