IN VITRO PRESERVATION AND PROLIFERATION OF SOME FRUIT TREES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Torazo  SHIZUOKA UNIV, FAC.OF AGR. PROFESSOR., 農学部, 教授 (60022034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Hisashi  SHIZUOKA UNIV, FAC.OF AGR. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20093297)
OOISHI Atushi  SHIZUOKA UNIV, FAC.OF AGR. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50022249)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsChestnut / Pear / Low Temperature Storage / Micropropagation / Cryopreservation / リンゴ / shootの増殖 / 発根 / プロトプラスト / 果樹 / Shootの増殖 / 茎頂 / カルス
Research Abstract
The procedures for clonal propagation of Castnaea crenata and Pyrus communis were studied.
In initial culture of Castanea crenata, shoot elonagation from nodal explant were greater than from shoot tips. Shoot elongation was greater on 1/2-1/4 Murashige and Shoog (MS) medium supplemented with BA 0.1mg/l. Multiple shoot was obtained from nodal and apical explant on Woody Plant Meduim (WPM) supplemented with BA 1mg/l. Multiple shoot formation was not affected by pH of medium. Shoots rooted on 1/2 MS medium after dipping their basal end with ABA solution (500 mg/l).
In Pyrus communis, multiple shoot was obtained on 1/2 or WPM medium supplemented with BA 1mg/l.
In cv.La France, shoot proliferation was enhanced on WPM medium than on MS medium.
The use of in vitro storage of apple shoot tips at low temperature was investigated. The growth of spical meristemson MS agar medium was occurred even at low temperature. Embedding of apical meristem in arginate Ca bead inhibited the growth at low temperature, but these meristems grew normally in arginate Ca bead after transferred to 27゚C.
Freezing tolerances of callus from shoots of several fruit trees were not induced when callus were cultured on medium of high sugar level. Cold treatment for callus or shoot were not effective in the induction of freezing tolerance. Also, addition of ABA was not effective.
Vitrification of apical meristem of apple excised from in vitro grown shoot, within the solution of glycerin, propylen glyol, ethylen glycol and DMSO increased their survival percentage after frozen at -30゚C. A higher level of freezing tolerance of apple protoplast was induced when cells were cultured in medium at higher sucrose level or in medium containing ABA.