| Project/Area Number |
62480040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASAHIRA Tadashi Kyoto Univ., Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70026376)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INDEN Haruhisa Miyazaki Univ., Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60151768)
TAKEDA Yasuaki Kyoto Univ., Agric.,Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20093263)
土井 元章 京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (40164090)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Eggplant / Cluster floral trait / Anther culture / Embryoid / Haploid plant / Pure line / Pollen culture / Charcoal / エピブラシノライド / 低温処理 / カルス / 2倍体 / コルヒチン処理 |
| Research Abstract |
l. Selection of the mother plants on the basis of their good characteristics: Japanese cultivar 'Mogi' and Indian cluster cultivar 'El2' and 'E20' were used in this experiment. Different morphological traits were investigated such as days to flowering, number of nodes to the first flower, number of flower per cluster, and number of fruits per cluster. Number of flowers and fruits per cluster, however, were varied greatly in each of mother plant. Finally, maximum cluster type mother plant were selected for anther culture. 2. Production haploid plants through anther culture:, (1) The anther stage from middle to late in monocaryon was the best for anther culture. (2) Regeneration of plantlets was better in the anther directly than from the callus of anther. (3) Optimum culture condition had been developed for regeneration of plantlets from anther. (4) From anthers collected from the plant (stem) soaked in solution of epi-brassinolide, which is a relative compound of brassinolide, 10-15% embryoid formation was realized. (5) Low temperature treatment for 5-15 days at 5゚C and addition of charcoal into medium were very effective for embryogenesis in anther. (6) The pure lines which developed from anther culture of 'El2' had 8% and 12% frequency of embryoid formation in comparing to zero percent of the mother line of 'El2'. 3. Comparison of some morphological characters between mother line and pure line: The morphological characters such as number of flower bud per cluster, number of fruit per cluster and rate of fruit set were greatly varied in the pure line of ' E12' in comparing to the mother line of 'El2'. 4. Pollen culture: Pollen were collected from middle to late in monocaryon stage of flower bud of cultivar 'Mogi' and 'El2', and cultured in different system like nurse culture, conditioning and so on, however, up to date, no haploid plant are obtained.