Molecular Biology of insect-borne Plant Reovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Ichiro  Faculty of Agriculture,Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (10113523)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlant reovirus / Rice dwarf virus / Rice black-streaked dwarf virus / Rice ragged stunt virus / Genome structure / イネラギッドスタントウイルス / cDNA / 末端構造
Research Abstract
Genome structures of rice dwarf viurs (RDV), rice black streaked dwarf virus(RBSDV), and rice ragged stunt virus (RRSV) were analyzed. Complete nucleotide sequences of RDV S9 and S10. RRSV S9, and RBSDV S10 were determined. Segment specific inverted repeats located at both 5' and 3' terminal regions were found in these segments indicating that this structure plays an importnat role in replication of the viruses. Terminal sequences of RDV were analyzed. It was found that the last four nucleotides (-UGAU3') at the 3' terminus were common to all the segments except for the S 9, where the fourth from the terminus was changed to C from U. 5' terminal sequence of RDV S3-S12 was determined to be 5'GGUAAA-- or 5'GGCAAA--. These conserved sequences were also common or similar to that of wound tumor virus , another member of plant reovirus subgroup 1. This indicates common ancestral origin of the two viruses. The conserved terminal sequence also indicates that it is indispensable in replicationof the viral genome. Furthermore presumed terminal conserved sequences of RRSV and RBSDV deduced from the sequence analyses of RRSV segment 9 and RBSDV segment10 indicated that they are different from each other.