Molecular basis of plant viral virlence and cross-protection ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshimi  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30011703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MESHI Tetsuo  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40157813)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTobacco mosaic virus / Attenuated strain of TMV / トランスジェニック植物 / タバコモザイクウィルス / トランスゲニック植物
Research Abstract
Attenuated strains of tobacco mosaic virus (TMV) have been used to protect crops against virulent strains. To determine how the genes of attenuated strain participates in the behaviour of multiplication of TMV, we compared the synthesis of viral-coded protein in tobacco protoplast. It was revealed that the mutations, which are responsible for the viral attenuation caused a reduction of the synthesis of viral-coded 30K protein with a cell-to-cell movement function.
A full-length cDNA copy of TMV genomic RNA was constructed and introduced into the genomic DNA of tobacco plants using a disarmed ti plasmid vector. Transformed plants showed typical symptoms of TMV infection. This is the first example of the expression of RNA virus genomic RNA in planta.
Using this eyetem, we introduced a cDNA copy of a mild strain of TMV into tobacco plants. The transgenic plants did not develop any severe symptoms upon inoculation with a virlent TMV strain, indicating that these transgenic plants were cross protected against TMV infection.
The system described can be a useful model system to study the mechanism of cross protection.