Studies on the Host-Pathogen Gene Expression in Determining Host Specificity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKU Kachiro  OKAYAMA UNIV. COL. AGRIC. PROF., 農学部, 教授 (20033144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tetsuji  OKAYAMA UNIV. COL. ASSIST. PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (00191320)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSuppressor / Elicitor / PAL / Pisatin / Pisum sativum / Mycosphaerella pinodes / フェニ-ルアラニン・アンモニア・リア-ゼ(PAL) / PALアイソザイム / PAL(Phenylanine ammonia lyase) / HRGP(Hydroxyproーline rich ghycoprotein) / エリシター / サプレッサー / フェニールアラニンアンモニアリアーゼ(PAL) / 抵抗性遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
spore germination fluid of a pea pathogen, Mycosphaerella pinodes, contains suppressor that negates the response of the host defense reactions induced by fungal elicitor. Treatment of etiolated pea epicotyl tissues with elicitor activates the accumulation of phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (PAL) and chalcone synthase (CHS) mRNAs within one hour followed by an increase in PAL enzyme activity and in pisatin biosynthesis. Concomitant presence of suppressor with elicitor results in delay of these host defense reactions, which includes 3 hour delay on the accumulation of PAL- and CHS-mRNA, 6 hour delay of increase in PAL enzyme activity, and a 6-9 hour suppression of pisatin accumulation. These results demonstrate that the fungal suppressor could play an important role on the host parasite interaction, particularly on the determination of host specificity.
Pea PAL-cDNA was screened from the cDNA library of 1.2 x 10^5 plaques size. Partial DNA sequencing of the largest PAL-cDNA of 2.5 kb was performed. As a result, strong nucleotide sequence homology ( >80 % ) was observed at 3'-part of pea PAL-cDNA and the comparable regions of bean or parsley PAL-cDNA, however, 5'-end sequence was considerably diverged.
Five possible genomic clones of pea PAL encoding-gene(s) were obtained from the genomic library of 2 x 10^6, plaques size. Currently, these clones were analyzed by hybridization analysis, restriction enzyme mapping, and DNA nucleotide sequencing.