Studies on classification, dating and genetic environments of paleosols in cold climatic regions, north Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yuko  Professor, Obihiro University, 畜産学部, 教授 (30003081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKI Takashi  Instructor, Obihiro University, 畜産学部, 助手 (00144345)
TSUCHIYA Fujio  Assoc. Professor, Obihiro University, 畜産学部, 助教授 (30003130)
KONDO Renzo  Assoc. Professor, Obihiro University, 畜産学部, 助教授 (30003106)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCold climatic region / Periglacial paleosols / Permafrost / テフロクロノロジー / 古土壌 / テフロクロノジー / 寒冷気候の古土壌 / 古土壌の分類 / 古土壌の堆積年代 / 古土壌の生成環境 / 土壌生成分類
Research Abstract
The buried periglacial paleosols, involutions and earth hummocks, are often observed in Hokkaido and northeastern honshu, north Japan. The tephrochronological studies of the Late Pleistocene periglacial phenomena are carried out and the paleopedology in the investigation area is also discussed.
In the Tokachi Plain of the eastern Hokkaido, fossil periglacial paleosols in the Late Pleistocene such as involutions were found at many places in the buried volcanic ash soils. Ages of these pale-osols are considered to be well correlative to the cold climatic stages of the Late Pleistocene revealed by plant opal analyses and by floral assemblages.
A sporadic permafrost is distributed in the vicinity of Tokachi-mitsumata, northernmost Tokachi District. This relict permafrost (ca.1.3-4.0m deep and ca.26,500m^2 in area) is know only on the NNW steep slope of above 830-886m in altitude. Since the ^<14>C dating made on wood sample collected in the lowermost level of the frozen layer indicate 4,540 105 yrs. B.P.. Annual soil temperature at 0.5m depth is -4.3゜C.
The morphology and nature of the involutions in the buried volcanic ash soils, sporadic permafrost and earth hummocks; and their geographical distribution are briefly given in this report.