Studies on the nutrio-physiological problems of tea plants in hydroponic culture established in plant factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Shigeki  Faculty of Agriculture, Shizuoka University, 農学部, 教授 (70026417)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSystem of tea hydroponic culture / Harvesting in tea plant factory throughout the year / Supply and non-supply times of solution / Solution temperature / CO_2 supply / Supply by fluorescent light / Dormancy and non-dormancy / 含アルミニウム資材 / チャ周年生産 / チャ植物工場 / チャの栄養生理 / 炭酸ガス施用 / チャ / 茶樹 / 水耕栽培 / 植物工場 / 養液の供給時間 / 茶の品質
Research Abstract
(1) The mini-systems(four plant beds) of hydroponic culture of tea plants were established in a green house, with controlled room and solution temperature, and controlled of time of the solution, and also CO_2 supply by sensor. Tea plants were grown on the beds, supplied with the nutrient solution including aluminum, by a circulating systems.
(2) Optimum intervals of supply to tea roots by the spray of culture solution and the non-supply were examined. The solution supply for 10 minutes and a pause in supply for 35 minutes to tea plants promoted the growth and the uptake of nutrients.
(3) Optimum solution temperature for growth, amino acids and theanine contents of tea plants was20゜c.
(4) The CO_2 supply (1200 ppm) to tea plants promoted the growth and nutrient uptake, and decreased the amino acid content.
(5) The growth and nutrient uptake of tea plants were not effected by the additional supply of fluoterescent light during the night-time.
(6) When tea plants were made dormant through lack of heating , the tea plant growth decreased, but the nitrogen and amino acid contents increased.
(7) Aluminum solution (A1-D) collected from the industrial aluminum-waste materials stimulated tea plant growth such as aluminum-sulfate.