Studies on the mechanism for salt tolerance in the cultured cells selected from tropical crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takeshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20026553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tadashi  Kobe university, Faculty of Agriculture Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50031216)
UCHIDA Naotsugu  Kobe university, The Graduate School of Science and Technology Asst., 大学院自然科学研究科, 助手 (70151884)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTropical plants / Cultured cells / Salt tolerance / Halophyte / Proline / Betaine / プロリン / ベタイン / 水ストレス
Research Abstract
Whole plant and cultured cells of rice varieties, Nona Bokra and Chiem Chanh, were tested for the response to high NaCl conditions. Nana Bokra, that relatively stronger in salt tolerance than Cliem Chanh, showed lower Na and higher K contents than Chiem Chanh. Cultured cells from halophytic plants(Atriplex species) were also grew well under high salt condition. These cells maintained high K content, and betaine levels increase under high NaCl conditions. Salt tolerant phragmites communis accumulated proline and betaine as the compatible solute. These indicates that salt tolerant plants are also salt tolerant in cell levels.
Selected salt tolerant(ST) cells from sugarcane and tobacco showed different reacts to salt conditions. Sugarcane sT cells maintained K, Mg and Ca contents in cultured on NaCl medium. On the other hand, tobacco ST cells showed low contents of K, Mg and Ca at high salt condition, but grew well. These indicate that two ST cells have different mechanisms of salt tolerance. As the osmotic regulators sugarcance accumulated proline, and tobacco accumulated betaine, but these content were lower than in halophyte cells.
Protoplast preparation and cultivation were tested for the purpose to introduce the salt tolerant abilities to tropical crops. Cultured cells from several halophytic plants were treated different enzyme combinations. Pant hormone combinations and cell proliferating abilities affected to prepare clean protoplasts. Protoplasts from atriplex species were applied to protoplast fusion with tobacco mesophyll protoplasts.