| Project/Area Number |
62480054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
応用生物化学・栄養化学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Yoshiharu Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (60011863)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Symbiotic nitrogen fixation / Host specificity / Lectin / Leghemoglobin / Non-nodulating soybean / Astragalus sinicus L. / 熱帯性マメ科植物 / プラスミド / レ ンゲ / 根粒菌非着生種 / 根粒菌 / 根粒菌着生種 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Host specificity of Rhizobium sp. Astragalus sinicus L. the rhizibium showed high host specificity against Astragalus sinicus L. by cross inoculation test. Lectin was isolated from the seed of Astragalus and tested the reaction with various other root nodule bacteria. The lectin showed the reactivity only with Rhizobium sp. Astragalus. The lectin was purified about 30 times of specific activity by ammonium sulfate fractionation, DEAE- and CM- cellulose column chromatography. Mega-plasmids were isolated from R. sp. Kohnosu and R. sp. Nagano of Astragalus and named pRko 1, pRko 2, pRna 1 and pRna 2. Their molecular weight was 72.7 201,112 and 293 Md. pRko 1 was hybridized with nif D. (2) Non-nodulating strain of soybean (rj 1). The difference of lectin of root between ri 1 and wild strain (Rj 1) was examined by using antilectin antibody. No difference was observed. PAGE pattern of proteins extracted from roots was not also any significant differences between rj 1 and Rj 1. (3) Symbiotic system in some tropical cultivated legumes. Root nodule bacteria were isolated from Vigna sinensis, Psophocarpus tetragonolobus and Vigna umbelleta and their chracters, host specificity, nitrogenfixing activity were examind. Leghemoglobins were also investigated.