STUDIES ON THE MOVEMENT OF GROUND'S SURFACE WATER AND THE EFFECT OF FORESTS IN THE COLD AND SNOWY DISTRICTS IN THAWING PERIODS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kouichirou  HOKKAIDO UNIV. EXP. FOREST, PROFESSOR, 農学部演習林, 教授 (00001503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMIZU Osamu  HOKKAIDO UNIV. INST. AGRI., INSTRUCTOR, 農学部演習林, 助手 (20178966)
SATOH Fuyuki  HOKKAIDO UNIV. EXP. FOREST, INSTRUCTOR, 農学部演習林, 助手 (20187230)
SASA Kaichirou  HOKKAIDO UNIV. EXP. FOREST, ASSISTANT PROF., 農学部演習林, 助教授 (70125318)
笹 賀一郎  北海道大学, 農学部演習林, 助教授 (57125318)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsShow accumulation / Ability of forests to accumulate snow / Soil freezing / Soil water / Seeping water from bottomlayer of snowcover / Outflow in thawing periods / Function of forests for head water conservation / Forest management / 森林施業 / 積雪・森林の堆雪機能 / 土壌凍結 / 冬期の流出量 / 森林の土地保全機能 / 積雪 / 森林の推雪機能 / 積合下面の融雪 / 積雪期の流出量
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to demonstrate following three working hypotheses on the role of forests In the movement of ground's surface water during thawing periods In cold and snowy districts such is northern Hokkaido: 1), in winter, much snow accumulate In the forests comparing with surrounding area at windy sites; '2), In the forests, the accumulated snow prevents soil freezing and supplies seeping water from the bottomlayer of snowcover throughout thawing periods; and 3),as to the streams running through forest lands, the peak flow caused by snow melts in early spring is small comparing with those running through grasslands and crop lands.
In the Soya Hills and the Nakagawa Experiment Forests, which are representative windy sits In northernmost part of Hokkaido, the depth of snowcover and soil freezing were investigated through three winter seasons (from 1987 to 1989) and the bypotheses of above 1) and 2) were verified. In addition, It was also noticed that, under widely varying degr … More ee of climate condition like this region, coniferous forests are able to accumulate much snow comparing with deciduous forests. This finding suggests that the accumulation of snow depends on the type of forests.
As for the movement of the ground's surface water, a simple and useful method to measure the movement of soil water was also designed. Although the data obtained through this experimental period were not so sufficient, they gave partial information concerning with the water movement through thawing periods, the seeping water from the bottomlayer of snowcover and the characters of flow in the mountain brooks.
As the next step as to the ground's surface water movement in thawing periods, following theme are considered to be important: 1), the discrimination of snow drifts and soil freezing by plant index; and 2), the characters of outflow in the forests of cold and windy region.
Theme 1) intends to establish the method to grasp the land size for forestation and forest management , in which the influence of annual change of the climate has to be considered. Theme 2).Intends to collect the data for the flow of mountain brooks in winter and to clarify the mechanism of outflow which includes the chemical change of water from snowfall to outflow. Less