A PHYLOGENETICAL STUDY OF CRYPTOMERIA CUTTING-CULTIVARS BY MEANS OF ISOZYME ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Agriculture and Forestry, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHBA Kihachiro  Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (80176982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURA Yoshihiko  Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Lecturer, 農林学系, 助手 (20202187)
NAKAMURA Toru  Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Assistant Prof., 農林学系, 講師 (60015881)
UCHIDA Kouji  Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Assistant Prof., 農林学系, 講師 (10015670)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordssugi / isozyme / Cryptomeria japonica / electrophoresis / plus-tree / cutting-cultivar / clone analysis / phylogeny / ヘテロザイゴシイテイ / ポリアクリルアミドゲル
Research Abstract
There are now more than two hundred vegetative(clonal) cultivars of sugi, Cryptomeria japonica D, Don in southwestern Japan, Here, the cultivar mean a group of trees being propagated by cuttings and the trees within a cultivar have seemingly similar phenotype. As most of these cultivars were established more than some centuries ago, they might, in some cases, be a single clone, and most of the cases might be clonal mixture with unknown numbers, but not so much. In this investigation, using polyacrylaminde vertical slab gel electrophoresis, we developed methods for detecting allozyme variants of sugi needle tissues, and 9 loci and one banding pattern for 8 enzyme systems were used for discrimination of clones within each cultivar.
Sample plants or sample leaves were collected from several research institutions where they have made collection plantations or gardens of these cultivars. Total of 244 individuals for 72 cultivars from Kyushu area and of 144 individuals for 31 cultivars from Honshu area were analyzed on their isozymes. Namely, Dhikimate dehydrogenase, 6-Phosphogluco nate dehydrogenase, Phospooglucomutase, Leucine aminopeptidse, Menadion reductase and others assayed for individuals, and their genotyes for each locus were estimated. By the numbers of genotypic variation among individuals within cultivar, clonal mixture was estimated.
Two to five clonal mixtures were most frequently observed in these materials. After discriminant analysis of the cultivars in Kyushu area, they are classified into two major groups, namely so called old cultivars such as mease, aya, yabukuguri, and others in which cultivars belonging to obi sugi, yoshino sugi and seedling strains are involved.