Quality of lower trees in compound storied forests of Sugi(Cryptomeria japonica D.DON)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Koji  Ehime University, 農学部, 教授 (70036292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takeshi  Ehime University, 農学部, 助教授 (60036324)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLower trees in compound storied forest / Tapering / Stem-sweep / Specific gravity / 縦圧縮強さ / 今須択伐林 / 群状択伐作業林 / 二段林 / 縦圧縮強度
Research Abstract
Tree character and wood quality of lower trees were investigated in thirteen various compound storied forests,one group-selection stand, five two-stried stands and seven tree-selection stands.
The obtained results are as follows.
1)The form ratio(tree height/stem diameter at breast height) was afected by light condition. Since in uniform stands,the light condition was much the same among each stand, the variation of form ratio was small. On the other hand, the light condition of compound storied stands was varied with each stand, therfore there was a fluctuation in form ratio. Form ratio of lower trees in favorable light condition was large, while that in inforior light condition was small.
2) The tapering of lower bole was affected by artificial pruning rather than forest type.
3) The butt-sweep in caused by snow deposit and snow moving. Therefore the butt-sweep became larger in forest of snowy areas and in uniform stands without upper trees which prevent a movement of snow deposit.
4) The stem-sweep was larger in lower trees of compound stried forests than uniform stands. However frequent intensive pruning can prevent the stem-sweep and it was recognized that stem-sweep became smaller as tree grows older.
5) The lower trees in two-stried stands exhibited an excellent strength properties. It is due to the control of light condition and intensive pruning.