Construction of forest root system and its function to stability of landslide on mountainous slope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Keiji  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY, Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20117154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAHIKI Kiyoshi  KYUSYU UNIV., Tropical A.R.C.Assistant Professor, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助手 (70128114)
MARUTANI Tomomi  KYUSYU UNIV., Fac.of Agri., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40112320)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsresistance of forest to occurrence of landslide / forest root system / disaster of landslide / 根系抵抗 / 杭作用 / 緊縛作用 / 山地崩壊 / 圧縮強度
Research Abstract
Usually, we have considered that resistance of forest root system to stability of landslide is done by both functions pile action and net-work in longitudinal section of the slope. Pile action is considered in vertical connection between soil layer and bed rock, net-work is considered in horizontal connection of root blocks with each other.
But, as a result of this study, we recognized both phenomena that most of vertical root system does not reach to bed rock and most of horizontal root blocks do not connect each others in normal slope covered with thick soil layer.
This result means that resistance of root system does not work vertically in the 2-dimensional section of slope. Therefore, we have to consider newly another mechanism in the stability analysis to landslide occurrence.
After some experiments, we have recognized that one kind of arch structure are formed latently in the sloped soil body on the state of over friction angle, and root system blocks increase resistance to compression of arch structure.