Studies on the collection and preservation of tropical and subtropical economically important plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ARAMOTO Mitsunori  Prof. Colle. of Agric. Univ. of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 教授 (20045115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINZATO Takakazu  Inst. Colle. of Agric. Univ. of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 助手 (50045118)
ISHIMINE Yukio  Inst. Colle. of Agric. Univ. of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 助手 (30045116)
YONEMORI Shigetomo  Ass.Prof. Colle. of Agric. Univ. of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 講師 (40045125)
YAMAMORI Naoshi  Prof. Colle. of Agric. Univ. of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 教授 (90045097)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTropical and subtropical area / Extinction / Collection and preservation / Arable land weeds / Genetic resource / Wild and introduced plants / Exploited and unexploited plants / Forest resources / 熱帯・亜熱帯地域 / 絶滅の危機 / 収集・保存 / 食糧戦略 / 栽培及び野生植物 / 天然記念物 / 資源植物の分布 / 熱帯 / 亜熱帯地域 / 識源植物の分布
Research Abstract
The present study was done in order to clarify the distribution of tropical and subtropical economically important plants in grazing land, arable land, village and forest land on Iriomote Island.
1. As arable land weeds, sugarcane field weeds of 27 families and 131 species, pineapple field weeds of 20 families and 46 species, weeds common to sugarcane and pineapple fields of 22 families and 59 species and paddy field weeds of 25 families and 69 species could be confirmed.
2. As forest vegetation, floor plants, epihyte and twining plants of 72 families and 141 species could be confirmed. Included among them are 5 subspecies, 7 varieties and 5 form.
3. As resource plants of village of eastern parts, 51 families 83 species for wild plants and 61 families 230 species for introduced plants could be confirmed.
4. The number of species in the forest survey was 91. The percentages of number of trees by species were Castanopsis sieboldii 13 %, Persea thunbergii 6 %, Pinus luchuensis 6 % , Styrax japonicus 5 % and Raphiolepsis indica ssp. umbellata 3 %. These 5 species accounted for 33 % of the whole, and the remaining 67 % was occupied by the other 86 species.
5. The important characteristics of the forest resources in Iriomote Island are diversity of tree species, composition compound storied forest.