Attempts to sterilize fishes by artificial induction of autoimmunization to testis material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroya  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 教授 (70001576)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTeleost / Autoimmunization / Testis / Macrophage / Giant Cell Granuloma / Sperm-Agglutinating Antibody / 血液精巣関門 / ティラピア / 自己免疫反応 / 不妊化 / 精巣血液関門
Research Abstract
Injection of a testis homogenate emulsified in FCA could induce sperm-agglutinating antibodies in the serum of Nile tilapia, oreochromis niloticus. The serum sperm-agglutinating titers reached a peak 1 month after immunization and remained relatively high throughout the experiment lasting for 8 months. Injections of mature testis or spermatozoa into maturing males elicited a series of cellular immune responses specific to testis beginning from 2 months after immunization. Monocytes and lymphocytes first infiltrated into interspaces between efferent ducts, then disrupted the wall of the ducts and invaded into lumina of the efferent ducts and seminal lobules where the monocytes differentiated finally into macrophages to phagocytose free spermatozoa. Cysts of spermatogenetic cells including spermatids, and testicular somatic elements as well, were exempted from the attack of immune cells. Giant cell granulomas were developed in the lobule lumen 3-4 months after immunization, with no delet … More erious effect on spermatogenesis. The pathological changes in the testis became weaker than before from 5 months on, notwithstanding that serum sperm-agglutinating titers were still retained at high levels. A tracer HRP injected into normal male tilapia could penetrate into germ cell cysts except those of late spermatids, but could not enter into lumina of efferent ducts and seminal lobules. Another tracer BSA could not penetrate even into any germ cell cyst. By electron microscopic analyses it was confirmed that both the basement membrane surrounding seminal lobules and the junctional complex between Sertoli cells acted as barriers against these tracers. The blood-testis barrier composed of the junctional complex was always complete on the adluminal side, but was not established on the cyst wall facing the basement membrane until spermatids in the cyst had developed to the middle chromatin condensation stage. In the testis 1 month after immunization, both HRP and BSA could penetrate into cysts of every spermatogenetic stage and further into lumina of ducts and lobules. The break down of blood-testis barriers following autoimmunization to testis material was evidenced to occur also by electron microscopy. Less