Project/Area Number |
62480068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (50011896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUDA Hiroshi Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, 応用生命工学専攻, 助教授 (90011882)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Extreme environment plankton / Mass culture / Goniodoma pseudogoniaulax / Dunaliella bardawil / Biologically active compound / Nitrogenous extractive component / ペプチド / Gonioloma pseuologonianlax / Oscillatoria sp-2 / ポリエーテルマクロライド / Goniodomin A / エキス成分 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the present project is to establish optimum conditions for massculture of phytoplankton living in extreme environments and to search for such useful substances as biologically active compounds and nitrogenous extractive componets produced by those plankton. 1. More than 30 species of phytoplankton were collected and mass cultivated. 2. Screening of biologically active compounds was carried out by means of the antimicrobial activity test and the inhibition test of development of fertilized echinderm eggs. 3. A novel antifungal polyether macrolide, goniodomin A, was isolated from the dinoflagellate Goniodoma pseudogoniaulax living in the rock pool and its structure was determined on the basis of spectral data. 4. Extractive nitrogenous constituents in the halotolerant green alga Dunaliella bardawil were analyzed. Approximately 45% of the constituents was accounted for by peptides, some of which showed inhibitory effects in the enzyme assay.