Utility and safety of hormonal treatment for reverse of the sex in fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Fumio  Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 教授 (60041703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Katsumi  University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (50012034)
HARUMI Kojima  Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 助手 (50106754)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSex reversal / Steroid / Safety / Accumulation / Distribution / Carp / Ayu / Tilapia / テラピア / コレゴヌス / 雌性発生 / ペヘレイ
Research Abstract
Effective method for sex reversal by means of hormaonal treatment was investigated. Critical period for sex reversal was confirmed. Sex reversal in carp, ayu, tilapia, pejerrey and coregonus was succeeded. Effective hormones were estradiol-17 B and methyl-testosterone. The former evoked feminization and the later masculinization. Orally administerd steroid was accumulated in the liver and gall bladder and excrined within 1.5-3 hours after administration. Therefore, the safty as the food was seemed to be quite enough when administered during larval or juvenile stage.