A comparative anatomical study on the adrenal cortex in the domestic and experimental animals using the stereomorphometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Toshitake  Nagoya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90023390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Akira  Nagoya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50023388)
OHMORI Yasushige  Nagoya University Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60152261)
WATANABE Tohru  Nagoya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30023427)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAdrenal gland / Goat / Postganglionic nerve center / Innervation / Neuropeptide / HRP method / AChE-histochemistry / 副腎神経節 / 副腎髄質 / 毛細血管分布 / 神経支配 / AChE陽性線維 / 下垂体除去 / 組織化学 / HRP法 / 電顕
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the center of nerve fibers to the goat adrenal the retrograte transport technique of horseradish peroxidase was applied. Ladeled neurons were mainly found in the adrenal ganglion and a small number of them in the dorsal spinal, truncal, celiac and anterior mesenteric ganglia and in the lateral horn of the spinal coed. Diverging from the traditional view that intraadrenal neves are predominantly preganglionic cholinergic ones, the nerves consist of seyeral kinds of postganglionic nerves from heterogeneous origins. However, centers of parasympathetic vagal nerves have not yet been demonstrated.
The distribution of AChE-positive never fibers in the goat adrenal was investigated with histo- and cyto-chemical methods. AChE-positive nerve bundles ran along the adrenal artery. Their branches passed through the cortex and reached the medulla, and parts of these fibers were reversed to the cortex. AChE-positive nerves formed plexuses in the medulla, the reticular zone and the subcapsular region. Medullary cells were richly innervated with AChE-positive terminals containing a few large dense-cored and many small clear vesicles. Cortical cells were supplied with less nerves than medullary cells.
The PAP immunohistochemical study demonstrated that many kinds of neuropeptides exist in the medullary cells and adrenal neural components. Methionine-ENK immunoreactivity was localized in the adrenal genglion cells, around of which m-, 1-ENK, NPY, SOM, SP and 5-HT immunoreactive structures were found. This fact suggested to be many kinds of preganglionic nerve fibers. Nerve fibers running extra-capsular regions showed cGRP and NT immunoreactivity. Probably, A cells exhibited m-, 1-ENK immunoreactivity, and the core of medulla consisted of cGRP, NPY, NT, SOM, SP and 5-HT immunoreactive NA cells.
Microcirculation of the goat adrenal gland was observed with a scanning electron microscope. No direct connection between the cortical and medullary capillaries was detected.