Nutritional and physiological studies on the regulation of egg white protein synthesis in the chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Takeshi (1988)  School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (70023421)
田先 威和夫 (1987)  名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (70023364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Tatsuo  School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 助教授 (60166303)
SHIMADA Kiyoshi  School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 助教授 (40065579)
OKUMURA Jun-ichi  School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (10023425)
TASAKI Iwao  Nagoya University, 名誉教授 (70023364)
富田 武  名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授 (70023421)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChicken / Egg white protein synthesis / Ovalbumin / Estrogen / Testosterone / 数学的モデル / ステロイドホルモン / 卵蛋白質合成
Research Abstract
1. Protein synthesis in individual tissues of laying hens was measured in vivo. It was found that fractional rates of protein synthesis in liver and oviduct were faster than those in any other tissues tested, and that the observed differences in fractional synthesis rates almost entirely accounted for by changes in RNA:protein ratios.
2. Protein synthesis measured with DL-methionine was found to be underestimated by 4 to 36% in comparison with that measured with the L-isomer.
3. A mathematical model for predicting the growth of replacement pullets was constructed with special reference to seasonal variations in food intake. It was found that d delay of 5 - 6 weeks with respect to environmental temperature would be necessary for the prediction of food intake.
4. Protein synthesis in tissues and in the whole body of laying hens was measured during the egg formation cycie. Protein synthesis in the liver and in the whole body was not changed. Magnum protein synthesis was at its highest value when an ovum stayed there. In other tissues, on the other hand, protein synthesis was lowest when an ovum stayed in the magnum.
5. Stgeroid hormone treatment enhanced the growth of oviduct in immature young chicks. The effect was more evident by the combined administration of estrogen and testosterone than by the administration of estrogen alone.
6. Strain difference in the responsiveness of oviduct to steroid treatment was examined in three types of immature chicks. The highest response was found in egg-type chicks, followed by dual-purpose-, and meat-type birds in the decreasing order. Further studies sre necessary to clarify the relationship between genetic factors and responsiveness to steroid treatment.