Project/Area Number |
62480085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
基礎獣医学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Yasuhiro Dept. Animal Pathology, Assoc. Prof. Inst. Med. Scie., 医科学研究所, 助教授 (80109975)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | rinderpest virus / glycoprotein genes / recombinant DNA vaccine / canine distemper / epileptic seizure / viral encephalitis / Japanese monkey / squirrel monkey / 組換えワクチニアウイルスワクチン / バキュロウイルスベクタ- / H遺伝子 / NP遺伝子 / 合成ペプチド / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / エピト-プ解析 / H蛋白遺伝子 / F蛋白遺伝子 / ベクターワクチン |
Research Abstract |
The cDNA library of rinderpest virus (RV) mRNA has been prepared and nucleotide sequence of both glycoprotein genes (H, F protein) has been completely determined. 1) Deduced H protein from its nucleotide sequence has a unique structure in which C-terminus projects out of envelope. This predicted structure was confirmed by epitope analysis using ten different types of anti-syntheitc peptide antibodies. 2) Deduced F protein has a site of proteolytic cleavage and glycosylation sites on the cleft F2 fragment. This was confirmed by isotope labeling of RV-infected cells. 3) Recombinant DNA vaccine consisted of vaccinia virus having RV-H gene showed very strong efficacy in a rabbit model system and complete protection of immunized animals with the recombinant vaccine has been confirmed by clinical, virological and pathological investigations. Neurovirulence of canine distemper virus (CDV) was studied. 4) Neural cell-adapted CDV showed relatively high neurovirulence and changed its genome and glycoproteins as a result of adaptation. 5) Natural infection and viral encephalitis by CDV in a group of Japanese monkeys were studied. This is the first report in the world that primate has a natural susceptibility to CDV- encephalitis. 6) Squirrel monkey which belongs to new world monkeys, was confirmed to have high susceptibility to CDV-encephalitis and to show epilectic seizure during acute encephalitis. It will become an excellent model for viral epilepsy.